A Florida Homeowner’s Guide: Property Tax Relief for Catastrophic Events in 2023
[…] The refund amount is calculated by applying the percent change in value to the number of days the residential improvement was uninhabitable. The percent change in value is found by subtracting the January 1 pre-catastrophic event just value of the residential improvement from the January 1 post-catastrophic event just value of the entire parcel to establish the post-catastrophic event value and then calculating the percent change in value. The example below depicts these calculations.

Under s. 197.319(1)(f), F.S., “a residential improvement does not include a structure that is not essential to the use and occupancy of the residential dwelling or house, including, but not limited to, a detached utility building, detached carport, detached garage, bulkhead, fence, or swimming pool, and does not include land.”