A Florida Homeowner’s Guide: Property Tax Relief for Catastrophic Events in 2023
[…] Author: W R Howell, CPA |

Blog by W R Howell, CPA

Effective January 1, 2023, section of 14 of Chapter 2022-97, Laws of Florida, created section 197.319, Florida Statutes (F.S.). This new law provides for a refund of a portion of property taxes for residential improvements rendered uninhabitable for at least 30 days due to a catastrophic event that occursin 2023. The Department of Revenue developed this guide to help homeowners understand the statute. The information provided in this guide applies to catastrophic events that occur in 2023. Amendments made to s. 197.319, F.S., by the 2023 Florida Legislature will apply to the 2024 tax assessment.

What is a catastrophic event?

Under s. 197.319(1)(a), F.S., the term catastrophic event is defined to mean: “an event of misfortune or calamity that renders one or more residential improvements uninhabitable. The term does not include an event caused, directly or indirectly, by the property owner with the intent to damage or destroy the residential improvement.” The event may be caused by a weather event typically affecting multiple properties (for example, a hurricane, tornado, wildfire, flooding) or a non-weather event typically affecting individual properties (for example, an unintentional fire, water damage, structural failure).

Who is eligible?

A homeowner may be eligible for a refund of a portion of property taxes paid (for the year in which the catastrophic event occurred) if the property was uninhabitable for at least 30 days due to a catastrophic event. To be eligible for a partial property tax refund, the property appraiser must determine the residential property was “uninhabitable.”

Section 197.319(1)(g), F.S., defines the term uninhabitable as: “the loss of use and occupancy of a residential improvement for the purpose for which it was constructed resulting from damage to or destruction of, or from a condition that compromises the structural integrity of, the residential improvement which was caused by a catastrophic event.”

Who decides if I am eligible, and how will I be informed?

The property appraiser is responsible for determining if a homeowner is entitled to a refund based on the information submitted by the homeowner on the application.